August 29,(Tue) Athletics at Hakata no Mori Track and Field Stadium

August 29, (Tue) Athletics
Site: Hakata no Mori Track and Field Stadium

Results

Men's 200m 1st Round
1st Heat
 1st MAYBANK, Anthuan                   (USA)   20.99
 2nd ROACH, Ricardo                     (CHI)   21.37
 3rd FERNANDES, Clovis                  (BRA)   21.42

2nd Heat
 1st KAWABE, Takao                      (JPN)   21.32
 2nd N'DRI, Eric                        (CIV)   21.70
 3rd MAUNG KYAW HTOO AUNG,              (MYA)   21.82

3rd Heat
 1st DAKO, Owusu                        (GBR)   20.95
 2nd CRANE, Peter                       (AUS)   21.36
 3rd CIPOLLONI, Angelo                  (ITA)   21.46

4th Heat
 1st DEPEK, David                       (USA)   20.75
 2nd VORONINE, Serguei                  (RUS)   21.56
 3rd DAWA, Sam                          (UGA)   21.69

5th Heat
 1st COJOCARU, Daniel			 (ROM)   21.24
 2nd LADBROOK, Mark                     (AUS) 	 21.67
 3rd GYULAI, Miklos			 (HUN)   21.77

6th Heat
 1st DIPEBA, Justice                    (BOT)   21.19
 2nd BEI, Dimitri			 (RUS)   21.46
 3rd PAKARINEN, Ari			 (FIN)   21.48

7th Heat
 1st SMPOKOS, Thomas			 (GRE)   21.12
 2nd VANDERKA, Marian                   (SVK)   21.70
 3rd TAO, Wu shuin			 (TPE)   21.73

8th Heat
 1st DOUHOU, Hamed			 (CIV)   21.04
 2nd OSAKADA, Jun			 (JPN)   21.21
 3rd WALKER, Douglas			 (GBR)   21.28

9th Heat
 1st NAVARRO, Javier			 (ESP)   21.66
 2nd MARTYNENKO, Aeksei		 (KAZ)   21.67
 3rd KGOPONG, Liod			 (RSA)   21.73

10th Heat   
 1st HOPE, Achebe			 (BAR)   21.42
 2nd DEITEL, Sebastian			 (CHI)   21.50
 3rd GIBBONS, Obrian			 (CAN)   21.96

11th Heat
 1st MAYORAL, Jordi			 (ESP)   21.30
 2nd DIRIWAECHTER, Stephane		 (SUI)   21.37
 3rd BOZIC, Tomaz			 (SLO)   22.08

Men's 200m 2nd Round
1st Heat
 1st COJOCARU, Daniel			 (ROM)   21.06
 2nd DOUHOU, Hamed			 (CIV)   21.20
 3rd FERNANDES, Clovis			 (BRA)   21.21

2nd Heat
 1st DAKO, Owusu			 (GBR)   20.79
 2nd MAYORAL, Jordi			 (ESP)   20.96
 3rd OSAKADA, Jun			 (JPN)   21.23

3rd Heat
 1st KEITEL, Sebastian			 (CHI)   20.86
 2nd SMPOKOS, Thomas			 (GRE)   20.94
 3rd CIPOLLONI, Angelo			 (ITA)   21.13

4th Heat
 1st DOPEK, David			 (USA)   20.99
 2nd NAVARRO, Javier			 (ESP)   21.11
 3rd HOPE, Achebe			 (BAR)   21.33

5th Heat
 1st MAYBANK, Anthuan			 (USA)   20.58
 2nd KAWABE, Takao			 (JPN)   21.25
 3rd CRANE, Peter			 (AUS)   21.27

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round (Athletes Clearing 5m30)
Group 1
  1st IANTCHEVSKI, Igor
	5m30 Cleared 1st time
  2nd VAARANIEMI, Heikki
	5m30 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
  2nd FERNANDES, Nuno
	5m30 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
  4th TSATALOS, Konstantinos
	5m00 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
	5m20 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
	5m30 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
  5th JOHNSON, Lawrence
	5m30 Missed 1st and 2nd times, cleared the 3rd
  6th BAGYULA, Istvan
	5m20 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
	5m30 Missed 1st and 2nd times, cleared the 3rd
  6th TERADA, Hiroshi
	5m00 Cleared 1st time
	5m20 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
	5m30 Missed 1st and 2nd times, cleared the 3rd
	A very happy athlete!

Group 2
  1st ARCOS, Jose Manuel
	5m30 Cleared 1st time
  1st PALLAKIS, Christos
	5m30 Cleared 1st time
  3rd STEFANI, Fotis
	5m20 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
	5m30 Cleared 1st time
  4th GLADKIKH, Alexei
	5m30 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
  4th TAMMINGA, Christian
	5m30 Missed 1st time, cleared the 2nd
 


Men's 110m Hurdles Second Round
Heat 1
  1st NSENGA, Lulangu			 (BEL)   13.58
  2nd KOLESNICHENKO, Dmitriy		 (UKR)   13.74
  3rd BALZER, Falk			 (GER)   13.76

Heat 2
  1st AMOS, Brian			 (USA)   13.65
  2nd ASSELMAN, Frank			 (BEL)   13.82
  3rd OWEN, Neil			 (GBR)   13.89

Heat 3
  1st MEHLICH, Krzysztof		 (POL)   13.83
  2nd ALADEFA, Kehinde			 (NGR)   13.85
  3rd ROSS, Randolph			 (USA)   13.86

Men's 800m Semifinals
Heat 1
  1st DEHMEL, Joachim			 (GER)   1:47.82
  2nd GIOCONDI, Andrea			 (ITA)   1:48.13
  3rd AMAOUCE, Farouk			 (ALG)   1:48.13

Heat 2
  1st DIAZ, Andres			 (ESP)   1:48.86
  2nd SEPENG, Hezekiel			 (RSA)   1:49.25
  3rd SOUKUP, Pavel			 (CZE)   1:49.41

Men's Hammer Throw Final
  Gold	  KISS, Balazs			 (HUN)   79.74m
  Silver  KRYKUN, Alexandr		 (UKR)   77.06m
  Bronze  GAVRILOV, Serguei		 (RUS)   75.50m

 ・Balazs Kiss

 ・Alexandr Krykun

 ・Seguei Gavrilov after throwing the ball into the net.
  Officials clearing up after him

 ・Vadim Kolesnik

 ・Kevin Mc Mahon warming up, and performing

Women's Heptathlon, Shot Put
  1st VASTRIKOVA, Irina			 (RUS)
  2nd TIOUKHAI, Irina			 (RUS)
  3rd VAN ELK, Marjolijn		 (NED)

Women's Heptathlon, 200m
Heat 1
  1st MC KNIGHT, Alison			 (USA)   24.08
  2nd VISSER, Marlize			 (RSA)   24.71
  3rd NADLER, Patricia			 (SUI)   24.96

Heat 2
  1st VANDERHOEK, Kimberly		 (CAN)   24.86
  2nd STEIGAUF, Mona			 (GER)   25.02
  3rd VAN ELK, Marjolijn		 (NED)   25.47

Heat 3
  1st TIOUKHAI, Irina			 (RUS)   24.80
  2nd BURRELL, Sheila			 (USA)   25.12
  3rd JAMIESON, Jane			 (AUS)   25.31

Women's 200m Round 2
Heat 1
  1st Gatchevska, Monika		 (BUL)   23.66
  2nd WALTON, Kenya			 (USA)   23.82
  3rd MADUAKA, Joice			 (GBR)   24.07

Heat 2
  1st DIATCHENKO, Oxana			 (RUS)   23.36
  2nd BURKETT, Aspen			 (USA)   23.52
  3rd WANG, Huei Chen			 (TPE)   23.70

Heat 3
  1st GUERGUIEVA, Zlatka		 (BUL)   23.26
  2nd DO, Xiujie			 (CHN)   23.42
  3rd RODRIGUES, Patricia		 (COL)   23.53

Heat 4
  1st NESTORET, Maguy			 (FRA)   23.38
  2nd VINOGRADOVA, Natalia		 (BLR)   23.63
  3rd FOMENKO, Viktoria			 (UKR)   23.78

Women's 5000m Final
  Gold	  SZABO, Gabriela		 (ROM)   15:29.86
  Silver  SOMMAGGIO, Silvia		 (ITA)   15:34.32
  Bronze  SATO, Yumi			 (JPN)   15:35.28

The Start
Gabriela Szabo crosses the line
Silvia Sommaggio crosses the line
Yumi Sato crosses the line
The last runner crosses the line

Miscellaneous

・The Universiade Torch burning brightly.
Officials clearing away the hurdles. ・The morning was over, and camerapeople were looking for new places.
・In the men's 110m hurdles a Colombian athlete hit one hurdle and had to be carried off on a stretcher. He was then taken away by an ambulance.

to Competition Results Page

to main menu