VOLLEYBALL

BACK TO THE PREVIOUS


                                                 VOLLEYBALL MEN

                         PRELIMINARIES

 POOL A        POOL B        POOL C        POOL D        POOL E
 1.KOR         1.POL         1.BEL         1.CAN         1.HKG
 2.ITA         2.JPN         2.FRA         2.KZK         2.LIB
 3.USA         3.ESP         3.INA         3.CHN
 4.AUS         4.GRE         4.ALG         4.GER
               5.LIB                       5.HKG

                                                 VOLLEYBALL MEN

                         QUARTER FINALS

                  ITA         1-3         BEL
                  POL         3-1         KZK
                  CAN         1-3         JPN
                  FRA         0-3         KOR
                          SEMI-FINALS
                  KZK         3-1         ITA
                  FRA         1-3         CAN
                  JPN         3-2         KOR
                  POL         3-1         BEL
                            PLACES
                  FRA         2-3         ITA
                  KZK         3-2         CAN
                  KOR         3-2         BEL
                  JPN         3-1         POL

                                                 VOLLEYBALL MEN

                         FINAL RANKING

 1.JPN                 2.POL                 3.KOR
   MATSUMOTO T.          KUREK A.              SHIN J.
   IZUMIKAWA M.          PANAS R.              KOO Bon Wang
   MINAMI K.             ROMAN W.              KIM Byung Sun
   YAMADA H.             SOLSKI A.             KIM Jae Man
   NISHIDA M.            SORDYL M.             IM Do Hun
   TAKEUCHI M.           STELMACH K.           HAN Jong
   NAGASE T.             STELMACH A.           BAHNG Ji Sup
   HARADA T.             SZALPUK J.            KOO Jun Hoi
   SHIMIZU M.            SZEWINSKI A.          JIN Chang Wook
   DEKURAS S.            SZYSZKO M.            KIM Wan Sik
   TAKAHASHI T.                                KIM Sung Chae
   MINAMI H.

 4.BEL     12.INA
 5.KZK     13.ALG
 6.CAN     14.GER
 7.ITA     15.AUS
 8.FRA     16.GRE
 9.USA     17.HKG
 10.ESP    18.LIB
 11.CHN


                                           VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

                        PRELIMINARIES

 POOL A            POOL B            POOL C            POOL D
 1.USA             1.ROM             1.JPN             1.CHN
 2.SUI             2.SLO             2.RUS             2.FRA
 3.LAT             3.HKG             3.CAN             3.TUR
                                                       4.PER

                                           VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

                        QUALIFICATIONS

         POOL E             POOL F             POOL G
         1.USA              1.ROM              1.CAN
         2.JPN              2.SUI              2.TUR
         3.FRA              3.RUS              3.PER
         4.SLO              4.CHN              4.LAT
                                               5.HKG

                                           VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

                          SEMI-FINALS

                  RUS         3-1         SLO
                  CHN         3-1         FRA
                  SUI         1-3         USA
                  ROM         3-1         JPN
                  SLO         3-2         FRA
                  RUS         3-2         CHN
                  SUI         3-2         JPN
                  ROM         3-1         USA

                                           VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

                         RINAL RANKING

 1.ROM                 2.USA                 3.SUI
   MOGA C.               YOUNGS E.             SCHARER N.
   IVANOV X.             WILLIAMS N.           SEILER M.
   SINGEORGEAN D.        WENDELL C.            STOLLER R.
   BOJESCU M.            SCOTT D.              TIMMER D.
   PELIN F.              ODEN B.               WINDLIN L.
   BALOTA M.             MILLS A.              BRUTSCHIN S.
   PRALEA A.             MILLER A.             GRAUWILER I.
   PARV C.               KLING L.              HANSENBERGER C.
   CIOROIANU A.          HATCHETT M.           HARTMANN A.
   MINCA D.              EVANS J.              MEIER S.
                         OWNEY K.              ZEHNDER L.
                         REMNER J.             CODEREY J.

 4.JPN     9.CAN
 5.RUS     10.TUR
 6.CHN     11.PER
 7.SLO     12.LAT
 8.FRA     13.HKG