BASKETBALL

BACK TO THE PREVIOUS


BASKETBALL MEN

QUALIFICATIONS
 POOL A     POOL B     POOL C     POOL D     POOL E     POOL F
 1.USA      1.CAN      1.EST      1.GBR      1.LAT      1.FIN
 2.ITA      2.CHN      2.GRE      2.SWE      2.LIB      2.JPN
 3.CRO      3.TCH      3.TUR      3.KOR      3.GAB      3.MAR
 4.IRL      4.ISR      4.HKG      4.SUI

BASKETBALL MEN

SEMI-FINALS
                 USA       129-91        CHN
                 ITA        74-77        CAN

                 USA        95-91        CAN
                 CHN        93-90        ITA
                 ISR        67-74        TCH
                 CRO        94-84        IRL
                 EST        81-93        GBR
                 SWE        83-73        GRE
                 TUR        95-110       KOR
                 SUI        98-67        HKG
                 FIN        87-80        LAT
                 JPN       101-82        LIB
                 GAB        60-56        MAR

BASKETBALL MEN

FINAL-RANKING
 1.USA                 2.CAN                 3.CHN
   FINLEY M.             VASSELL K.            ADILJAN
   FORD T.               VANKOUGHNETT B.       LIANG D.
   LANG A.               VANELSWYK P.          HU W.
   OBANNON E.            SULLIVAN R.           LIU Y.
   PIATKOWSKI E.         PICTON D.             OUYANG G.
   RESPERT S.            NASH S.               SHAN T.
   ROGERS C.             MEEKS M.              WANG Z.
   SCOTT R.              GRAVES B.             WU Q.
   STOUDAMIRE D.         GEORGE D.             WU N.
   WEBSTER J.            FROEMEL N.            ZHANG J.
   WILLIAMS D.           FOREMAN J.            ZHENG W.
   WRIGHT S.             BARRETT R.            SUN J.
                         JOKUTI Laszlo

 4.ITA     13.KOR
 5.TCH     14.TUR
 6.ISR     15.SUI
 7.CRO     16.HKG
 8.IRL     17.FIN
 9.GBR     18.LAT
 10.EST    19.JPN
 11.SWE    20.LIB
 12.GRE    21.GAB
           22.MAR


BASKETBALL WOMEN

QUALIFICATIONS
 POOL A            POOL B            POOL C            POOL D
 1.USA             1.LTU             1.CUB             1.GER
 2.UKR             2.JPN             2.CHN             2.RUS
 3.ISR             3.CAN             3.KZK             3.HKG
 4.TPE             4.ROM             4.SWE

BASKETBALL WOMEN

SEMI-FINALS
                 USA        73-75        CHN
                 CUB        76-73        LTU

                 CUB        81-84        CHN
                 USA        83-73        LTU
                 RUS        85-88        GER
                 UKR        71-63        JPN
                 KZK        85-83        SWE
                 ISR        71-74        ROM
                 CAN        89-99        TPE

BASKETBALL WOMEN

FINAL-RANKING
 1.CHN                 2.CUB                 3.USA
   ZHENG D.              CASTILLO IGLESI       BECENTI R.
   LIU J.                SEINO BARBON          BURGE H.
   WANG F.               HERRERA MENDEZ        EVANS P.
   HE J.                 VILLAUR RUTIAPE       HARDMON L.
   SUN Y.                MARTINEZ CALDER       HILL Y.
   ZHANG J.              GOMEZ SANDO           McGHEE L.
   PENG P.               VICTORES POMPA        WITHERSPOON S.
   XIANG D.              AGUILA HERNANDE       PHILLIPS T.
   MA Z.                 ENRIQUE PAARRAD       COLLETON K.
   MA C.                 HERNANDEZ BUIDE       HOWARD M.
   LI D.                 LEON MOLINET          GOODSON A.
   ZHENG H.              VIGIL GOMEZ           STAFFORD T.

 4.LTU     10.SWE
 5.GER     11.ROM
 6.RUS     12.ISR
 7.UKR     13.TPE
 8.JPN     14.CAN
 9.KZK     15.HKG