ATHLETICS

(MAN--100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, 10000m, 3000msteeple, HURDLES110m, HURDLES400m, MARATHON, WALK20km, DECATHLON, RELAY4x100m, RELAY4x400m, LONG JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, POLE VAULT, HIGH JUMP, DISCUS, JAVELIN, SHOT PUT, HAMMER)

(WOMEN--100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 10000m, HURDLES100m, HURDLES400m, MARATHON, RELAY4x100m, RELAY4x400m, WALK10km, LONG JUMP, SHOT PUT, JAVELIN, HEPTATHLON, HIGH JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, DISCUS)

BACK TO THE PREVIOUS


-MEN-


100m

         1. EFFIONG Daniel        NGR   10.07
         2. JEFFERSON Sam         USA   10.13
         3. GILBERT Glenroy       CAN   10.14
         4. ISASI GONZALEZ J.     CUB   10.17
         5. ZIRIGNON Jean         CIV   10.24
         6. OMAGBEMI Victor       NGR   10.26
         7. OGILVIE Peter         CAN   10.36
         8. EVANS Randall         USA   11.79

                                        
(Back to index)

200m

         1. BRIDGEWATER B.        USA   20.14
         2. NELLOMS Chris         USA   20.17
         3. GARCIA SANCHEZ I.     CUB   20.55
         4. LOUM Oumar            SEN   20.68
         5. INOUE Satoru          JPN   20.84
         6. TYNES Andrew          BAH   20.86
         7. INSHAKOV Sergey       LAT   20.97
         8. GIBBONS O'Brian       CAN   21.11

                                        
(Back to index)

400m

         1. HASSAN Ibrahim        GHA   45.87
         2. CLARKE Evan           JAM   46.27
         3. MCFARLANE Danny       JAM   46.60
         4. GOODWIN Byron         CAN   46.62
         5. GREENE Paul           AUS   46.91
         6. KAN Masayoshi         JPN   47.23
         7. SMITH Lamont          USA   49.78
            MILLS Derek           USA      NS

                                        
(Back to index)

800m

         1. KOERS Marko           NED   1:48.57
         2. STEPANOV Oleg         RUS   1:49.50
         3. MOTCHEBON Nico        GER   1:49.52
         4. DELIGIANNIS Fotios    GRE   1:50.13
         5. BALAWI Jihad          JOR   1:50.42
         6. LEWIN Simon           AUS   1:50.98
         7. ASINGA Tommy          SUR   1:51.58
         8. RUNGE Marko           GER   1:58.55

                                        
(Back to index)

1500m

         1. CHIEKHEMANI Ab. K.    FRA   3:46.32
         2. BURKE Bill            USA   3:46.33
         3. LOUGH Gary            GBR   3:46.77
         4. KLASSEN Allan         CAN   3:47.62
         5. WARSAMA Ahmed         QAT   3:47.70
         6. KENAH Richard         USA   3:47.72
         7. CARROLL Mark          IRL   3:48.08
         8. GLINKA Waldemar       POL   3:48.73

                                        
(Back to index)

5000m

         1. KHANNOUCHI Khalid     MAR   14:05.33
         2. FEDOTOV Serguei       RUS   14:06.15
         3. TAKAOKA Toshinari     JPN   14:06.21
         4. SCHERER John          USA   14:06.74
         5. DALTON Colin          AUS   14:08.01
         6. PAYNTER Julian        AUS   14:08.54
         7. NICOLAISEN Anton      RSA   14:09.87
         8. SAKHRI Azzeddine      ALG   14:10.41

                                        
(Back to index)

10000m

         1. SERRANO Antonio       ESP   28:16.16
         2. WATANABE Yasuyuki     JPN   28:17.26
         3. MODICA Vincenzo       ITA   28:17.73
         4. MAYAKA Stephen        KEN   28:18.29
         5. OTWORI Joseph         KEN   28:22.68
         6. SHERRY Peter          USA   28:36.66
         7. LEUPRECHT Christian   ITA   28:50.38
         8. SAKHRI Azzeddine      ALG   28:57.94

                                        
(Back to index)

3000m steeple

         1. BUCHLEITNER M.        AUT   8:30.82
         2. PRONINE Vladimir      RUS   8:32.03
         3. YAETURA Bizuneh       ETH   8:32.07
         4. ONEILL Francis        USA   8:32.63
         5. BOURGEOIS Joel        CAN   8:33.96
         6. DUVAL Spencer         GBR   8:35.39
         7. LOPEZ Inocencio       ESP   8:35.44
         8. STANG Christian       GER   8:38.38

                                        
(Back to index)

HURDLES 110m

         1. KOSZEWSKI Ditmar      GER   13.48
         2. TERRY Glenn           USA   13.58
         3. BISBAS Stylianos      GRE   13.72
         4. KROEKER Tim           CAN   13.73
         5. PETCHENKINE Evgeni    RUS   13.74
         6. HARRINGTON JR Larry   USA   13.79
         7. PEDERS Guntis         LAT   14.17
            KOVAC Igor            SVK      NS

                                        
(Back to index)

HURDLES 400m

         1. ADKINS Derrick        USA   49.35
         2. SAITO Yoshihiko       JPN   49.61
         3. KOVACS Dusan          HUN   50.12
         4. MATETE Samuel         ZAM   50.31
         5. YAMAZAKI Kauhiro      JPN   50.34
         6. ROBINSON Rohan        AUS   50.38
         7. BRUWIER Jean-Paul     BEL   51.53
         8. KOTLARSKI Piotr       POL   51.55

                                        
(Back to index)

MARATHON

         1. NANYISA A.            KEN   2:12:19.0
         2. KIM WAN Ki            KOR   2:15:35.0
         3. HYUNG J.              KOR   2:15:53.0
         4. DI LIETO M.           ITA   2:18:18.0
         5. OE HIDEYUKI           JPN   2:18:26.0
         6. RATHBONE D.           GBR   2:18:34.0
         7. JIMENEZ-CANCINO       MEX   2:19:20.0
         8. NIPPERT H.            USA   2:19:35.0

                                        
(Back to index)

WALK 20km

         1. KORZENIOWSKI R.       POL   1:22:01.0
         2. GARCIA-CORDOVA        MEX   1:22:58.0
         3. SEGURA-RIVERA         MEX   1:24:11.0
         4. MALIK S.              SVK   1:25:10.0
         5. KHEMELINISKI M.       BLR   1:26:23.0
         6. MAO X.                CHN   1:27:37.0
         7. BIANCHI P.            ITA   1:28:45.0
         8. BERRETT T.            CAN   1:30:07.0

                                        
(Back to index)

DECATHLON

         1. LEVICQ Sebastian      FRA   7874
         2. KASEORG Indrek        EST   7864
         3. STEELE Darrin         USA   7653
         4. JACOBASCH Udo         GER   7606
         5. RANZI Ubaldo          ITA   7545
         6. DAMASEK Kamil         TCH   7392
         7. SCHWIEGER Rick        USA   7359
         8. NOLAN Mike            CAN   7266

                                        
(Back to index)

RELAY 4x100m

         1. BRIDGEWATER Bryan     USA   38.65
            OAKS David
            MILLER Tony
            JEFFERSON Sam
         2. INOUE Satoru          JPN   38.97
            SUGIMOTO Tatsuo
            MIYATA Hideaki
            SUZUKI Hisatsugu
         3. ISASI GONZALES Joel   CUB   39.20
            LAMELA LUACES Joel
            AGUILERA RUIZ Jorge
            GARCIA SANCHEZ Ivan
         4.                       CAN   39.41
         5.                       BAH   39.77
         6.                       ESP   39.88
         7.                       ITA   40.03
         8.                       CIV      DQ

                                        
(Back to index)

RELAY 4x400m

         1. JONES Chris           USA   3:02.34
            PAYNE Aaron
            LYLES Kevin
            TURNER Scott
         2. OMORI Shigekazu       JPN   3:03.21
            INAGAKI Seiji
            SAITO Yoshihiko
            KAN Masayoshi
         3. SOMFAI David          HUN   3:04.27
            KOVACS Dusan
            KISS Laszlo
            ARPASI Miklos
         4.                       AUS   3:06.24
         5.                       CAN   3:06.83
         6.                       JAM   3:07.45
         7.                       ITA   3:07.82
         8.                       NZL   3:10.39

                                        
(Back to index)

LONG JUMP

         1. STREETE-THOMPSON      USA   8.22
         2. EREGBU O.             NGR   8.18
         3. KIRILENKO V.          UKR   8.04
         4. TUDOR B.              ROM   7.93
         5. MORINIGA H.           JPN   7.86
         6. ZIO F.                BUR   7.74
         7. ORLIK R.              TCH   7.73
         8. LESTAGE F.            FRA   7.65

                                        
(Back to index)

TRIPLE JUMP

         1. FASINRO T.            GBR   16.91
         2. SAKIRKIN O.           KZK   16.89
         3. GOLLEY J.             GBR   16.88
         4. HARRIS M.             USA   16.87
         5. ARZAMASOV S.          KZK   16.82
         6. JONES R.              USA   16.64
         7. FATYANOV A.           AZE   16.50
         8. KAIDA L.              ALG   16.49

                                        
(Back to index)

POLE VAULT

         1. BAGYULA Istvan        HUN   5.70
         2. GIACCHETTO Alberto    ITA   5.60
         3. GALFIONE Jean         FRA   5.60
         4. ARCOS Jose            ESP   5.50
         4. AMANN Martin          GER   5.50
         6. BUSE Mark             USA   5.50
         7. WOOD Doug             CAN   5.40
         8. MARTI Daniel          ESP   5.40

                                        
(Back to index)

HIGH JUMP

         1. BARTON Tony           USA   2.30
         2. ZORIC Stevan          PIP   2.30
         3. STIPANOV Ruslan       UKR   2.27
         3. ORTIZ Arturo          ESP   2.27
         5. GICQUEL J.-Charles    FRA   2.24
         5. LEE JIN Taieg         KOR   2.24
         7. REILLY Brendon        GBR   2.24
         8. THOMPSON Ian          BAT   2.21
         8. TOPIC Dragutin        PIP   2.21

                                        
(Back to index)

DISCUS

         1. ELIZARDE ESTEVE       CUB   62.98
         2. OLUKOJU A.            NGR   62.96
         3. SWEENEY N.            IRL   62.52
         4. DOUBROCHIK            BLR   61.40
         4. JIMENEZ GAONA         PAR   61.40
         6. KOKHANOVSKY A.        UKR   60.92
         7. SETLIFE A.            USA   58.84
         8. CONJUGO M.            CAF   57.38

                                        
(Back to index)

JAVELIN

         1. FOUCHE L.             RSA   79.64
         2. KAMINSKI E.           USA   77.52
         3. PARVIAINEN M.         FIN   77.14
         4. HUOTILAINEN T.        FIN   74.12
         5. SCEKIC R.             PIP   73.46
         6. MANITCHENKO A.        UKR   73.42
         7. BROOKE D.             NZL   73.26
         8. NIELAND N.            GBR   70.84

                                        
(Back to index)

SHOT PUT

         1. KLYMENKO A.           UKR   19.72
         2. DAL SOGLIO P.         ITA   19.64
         3. VOLGENAU C.           USA   19.54
         4. IRELAND C.            NZL   19.20
         5. LIU H.                CHN   19.17
         6. COLEMAN K.            USA   18.54
         7. FANTINI C.            ITA   18.53
         8. MENC M.               TCH   18.45

                                        
(Back to index)

HAMMER

         1. KOLESNIK V.           UKR   77.00
         2. KISS B.               HUN   76.88
         3. EPALLE C.             FRA   76.80
         4. GOUBKINE V.           BLR   74.34
         5. KONOVALOV I.          RUS   73.52
         6. SARITZOGLOU S.        GRE   72.98
         7. SANCHEZ ESCOBAR       CUB   72.24
         8. DUPRAY G.             FRA   70.98

                                        
(Back to index)

-WOMEN-


100m

         1. DUHANEY Dahlia        JAM   11.56
         2. ALLEN DOLL Liliana    CUB   11.57
         3. UTONDU Beatrice       NGR   11.59
         4. OPARA Christy         NGR   11.63
         5. GAINES Chryste        USA   11.65
         6. RICHARDSON Marcia     GBR   11.69
         7. WANG Huei-Chen        TPE   11.80
         8. NKOMA Georgette       CMR   11.85

                                        
(Back to index)

200m

         1. HARRIS Flirtisha      USA   22.56
         2. DUHANEY Dahlia        JAM   22.79
         3. WANG Huei-Chen        TPE   22.80
         4. GRAHAM Kim            USA   22.82
         5. ALLEN DOLL Liliana    CUB   22.90
         6. MOUKHETDINOVA Y.      RUS   23.26
         7. GUERGUIEVA Zlatka     BUL   23.50

                                        
(Back to index)

400m

         1. COLLINS Michelle      USA   52.01
         2. WARREN Youlanda       USA   52.18
         3. MCLEAN FERRERA N.     CUB   52.84
         4. AKINREMI Omotayo      NGR   53.35
         5. BECKFORD Shelly       JAM   54.84
         6. SANKATSING Mireille   SUR   54.87
         7. YAKIWCHUK Alanna      CAN   55.18
         8. FRASER Judy           CAN   55.23

                                        
(Back to index)

800m

         1. WICKUS Amy            USA   2:03.72
         2. TURNER Inez           RUS   2:04.14
         3. ANTIPOV Daniela       ROM   2:04.75
         4. STRACHILOVA Petia     BUL   2:04.78
         5. LATIMER Joanna        GBR   2:05.23
         6. TOZZI Nicoletta       ITA   2:05.48
         7. ROCHA Eduarda         POR   2:07.63
         8. ZAJTSEVA Natalia      RUS   2:08.09

                                        
(Back to index)

1500m

         1. ROBINSON Lynne        GBR   4:12.03
         2. SPEIGHTS Juli         USA   4:12.43
         3. HOWELL Sarah          CAN   4:13.30
         4. CHOINIERE Melanie     CAN   4:14.72
         5. REA Elisa             ITA   4:14.92
         6. LANKRY Edna           ISR   4:15.32
         7. SPARK Jayne           GBR   4:16.02
         8. SEABURY Kristen       USA   4:17.37

                                        
(Back to index)

3000m

         1. EICHNER Clare         USA   9:04.32
         2. IONESCU Iulia         ROM   9:05.10
         3. TAYLOR Rosalind       USA   9:06.25
         4. VAQUERO Julia         ESP   9:06.92
         5. MIHAYLOVA Milka       BUL   9:07.10
         6. HARVEY Lisa           CAN   9:10.68
         7. BOTTICELLI Silvia     ITA   9:11.65
         8. AZPIAZU Natalia       ESP   9:15.79

                                        
(Back to index)

10000m

         1. NEGURA Iulia          ROM   32:22.09
         2. CIRIC Suzana          PIP   32:26.68
         3. TECUTA Camelia        ROM   32:29.18
         4. MCPHERSON Vikki       GBR   32:32.42
         5. DREHER Claudia        GER   32:47.20
         6. PONT Monica           ESP   32:51.33
         7. KOIKAWA Natsue        JPN   33:01.81
         8. HENES Laurie          USA   33:16.60

                                        
(Back to index)

HURDLES 100m

         1. BOWLES Dawn           USA   13.16
         2. GUIALDO Marsha        USA   13.24
         3. RAMALALANIRINA N.     MAD   13.28
         4. RUSSEL Gillian        JAM   13.46
         5. PAQUETTE Sonia        CAN   13.53
         6. ALADEFA Taiwo         NGR   13.55
            ANDERSON Katie        CAN      NF
            AKPAN Ime             NGR   DISQ.

                                        
(Back to index)

HURDLES 400m

         1. MEISSNER Heike        GER   56.10
         2. PARRIS Kebbie         JAM   56.11
         3. WILLIAMS Trevaia      USA   56.57
         4. KISABAKA Linda        GER   57.18
         5. ROBERTS Kellie        USA   57.83
         6. WARNICKA Monika       POL   58.25
         7. AKINREMI Omolade      NGR   58.47
         8. COLLUNEY Michaela     CAN   1:00.61

                                        
(Back to index)

MARATHON

         1. KAWAGUCHI N.          JPN   2:37:47.0
         2. FIACCONI F.           ITA   2:38:44.0
         3. OTANI N.              JPN   2:40:17.0
         4. OLARU N.              ROM   2:43:22.0
         5. ROSE A.               GBR   2:46:09.0
         6. VOYNOVA G.            BUL   2:50:17.0
         7. MARTINEZ M.           ESP   2:57:24.0
         8. TUM CANTO I.          GUA   3:09:58.0

                                        
(Back to index)

RELAY 4x100m

         1. BRADDOCK Crystal      USA   43.37
            GAINES Chryste
            HARRIS Flirtisha
            TAPLIN Cheryl
         2. TOMBIRI Mary          NGR   44.25
            IDEHEN Faith
            OPRA Christy
            UTONDU Beatrice
         3. ANDERSON Katie        CAN   45.20
            WRIGHT Dionne
            BURROWS Dena
            GAREAU France
         4.                       GER   46.08
                                  JAM      NS
                                  GBR      NF
                                  CUB      DQ

                                        
(Back to index)

RELAY 4x400m

         1. COLLINS Michelle      USA   3:26.18
            IRVING Crystal
            MALONE Maicel
            WARREN Youlanda
         2. MCLEAN FERRERA N.     CUB   3:28.95
            LIMONTA GORGUET O.
            BONNE RAUSEAUK I.
            RAMIREZ ARRUE O.
         3. CHIKEZIE Onyinye      NGR   3:34.97
            AKINREMI Omotayo
            AFOLABI Bisi
            AKINREMI Taite
         4.                       CAN   3:36.42
         5.                       POR   3:37.47
         6.                       GBR   3:38.07
         7.                       PUR   3:54.85

                                        
(Back to index)

WALK 10km

         1. LONG Y.               CHN   46:16.75
         2. LEONENKO O.           UKR   46:17.10
         3. RAMAZANOVA L.         RUS   46:18.47
         4. GIORDANO R.           ITA   46:18.62
         5. ZEMKOVA Z.            SVK   47:17.19
         6. POITRAS T.            CAN   48:02.52
         7. GRAND P.              CAN   48:18.94
         8. MACHUCA-VILLASA       MEX   48:29.88

                                        
(Back to index)

LONG JUMP

         1. DULGHERU M.           ROM   6.69
         2. MONAR-ENWEANI         CAN   6.57
         3. SAUNDERS D.           BAH   6.53
         4. DAVIS D.              BAH   6.49
         5. VERCHININA V.         UKR   6.38
         6. BRUNNER C.            NZL   6.37
         7. HERIGAULT C.          FRA   6.35
         8. OPARA C.              NGR   6.30

                                        
(Back to index)

SHOT PUT

         1. ZHOU T.               CHN   19.17
         2. LAZA MUNOZ B.         CUB   18.48
         3. KOCH K.               GER   16.70
         4. DUNANT D.             NED   16.61
         5. DESELAERS A.          GER   16.45
         6. WADSWORTH S.          USA   16.42
         7. ROSOLEN M.            ITA   16.04
         8. TRANCHINA M.          ITA   15.98

                                        
(Back to index)

JAVELIN

         1. LEE Y.                KOR   58.62
         2. DAMASKE T.            GER   57.68
         3. TULLOCH V.            CAN   56.52
         4. VOLKER E.             GER   55.92
         5. ZHANG G.              CHN   54.96
         6. NORDSTROM K.          NZL   54.88
         7. CARROLL N.            USA   53.68
         8. BERLIN H.             USA   53.48

                                        
(Back to index)

HEPTATHLON

         1. WLODARCZYK U.         POL   6127
         2. GAUTZSCH B.           GER   5934
         3. BLAIR K.              USA   5926
         4. STEIGAUF M.           GER   5900
         5. HRISTOVA Y.           BUL   5691
         6. DIDDEN I.             BEL   5639
         7. WILLIAMS S.           USA   5565
         8. VANDERHOEK K.         CAN   5533

                                        
(Back to index)

HIGH JUMP

         1. HUGHES T.             USA   1.95
         2. ZILINSKIENE N.        LTU   1.95
         3. HRYHORENKO L.         UKR   1.95
         4. BALCK H.              GER   1.93
         5. ZALEVSKAYA S.         KZK   1.93
         6. KIRCHMANN S.          AUT   1.91
         7. MAJCHRZAK K.          POL   1.91
         8. TEABERRY C.           USA   1.91

                                        
(Back to index)

TRIPLE JUMP

         1. MONTALVO AMARO        CUB   14.16
         2. KASPARKOVA S.         TCH   14.00
         3. TOTH M.               ROM   13.96
         4. GRIFFITH M.           GBR   13.75
         5. VERCHININA V.         UKR   13.54
         6. LAUX-SCHNEIDER        GER   13.53
         7. BORRMANN T.           GER   13.45
         8. STANCZYK A.           POL   13.44

                                        
(Back to index)

DISCUS

         1. KATEWICZ R.           POL   62.40
         2. MCKERNAN J.           GBR   60.72
         3. GUNDLER A.            GER   60.56
         4. ECHEVARRIA APON       CUB   60.10
         5. FILIMONOVA L.         BLR   59.96
         6. GOMEZ SAEZ O.         CUB   59.54
         7. ZAKHARTCHENKO         UKR   58.78
         8. ZHANG C.              CHN   57.64

                                        
(Back to index)