Schedule Of Athletics

 
 Date      Time     Event  Competition Venues (Hakata no Mori Track and Field Stadium

August 29(Tu)
           10:00  heptathlon for women (100m hurdles)
                  triple jump for men  Heat
           10:25  800m for men  Heat
           10:30  heptathlon for women (high jump)
           11:20  200m for women  the first elimination round
           16:00  200m for men  the first elimination round
                  pole vault for men  Heat
           17:05  110m hurdles for men  Heat  
           17:30  heptathlon for women (shot put throw)
           17:40  800m for men  the semifinal 
           18:00  200m for women the second elimination round
                  hammer throw for men  the final
           18:25  200m for men  the second elimination round
           19:00  heptathlon for women (200m)
           19:25  5000m for women  the final

August 30(We)
           10:00  800m for women Heat
                  heptathlon for women (long jump)
                  discus throw for women Heat
           10:35  200m for men  the semifinal
           10:55  200m for women the semifinal
           11:20  400m hurdles for men Heat
           16:00  110m hurdles for men the semifinal
                  high jump for men Heat 
                  long jump for women Heat 
                  shot put for men Heat
           16:25  800m for women  the semifinal
           16:30  heptathlon for women (javelin throw)
           16:50  400m hurdles for women Heat
           17:20  400m hurdles for men the semifinal
           17:40  800m for men the final
           17:55  200m for men the final
           18:10  200m for women the final
           18:25  heptathlon for women (800m)
           18:30  triple jump for men 
           18:55  5000m for men Heat
           19:40  110m hurdles for men the final

August 31(Th)
           10:00  400m for men the first elimination round
                  triple jump for women Heat
                  discus throw  for men Heat
           11:00  100m for women the first elimination round 
           16:00  100m for men the first elimination round
                  pole vault fot men the final
                  high jump for women Heat
                  javelin throw for men Heat
           17:00  400m for woemen Heat 
           17:20  400m for men the second elimination round
           17:30  shot put for men the final
           17:55  100m for women the second elimination round
           18:15  100m for men the second elimination round
           18:30  long jump for women the final
                  discus throw for women the final
           18:45  400m hurdle for men the final
           19:05  400m hurdle for women the final
           19:20  800m for women the final
           19:35  5000m for men the final 

September 1(Fr)
           10:00  decathlon for men (100m)
                  shot put for women  Heat
           10:30  400m for men the semifinal
           10:50  100m for men the semifinal
           11:10  100m for women the semifinal
           16:00  100m hurdle for women Heat
                  high jump for men the final
                  discus throw for men the final
                  decathlon for men (shot put)
           16:30  3000m steeplechase for men Heat
           17:10  400m for men the final
           17:25  400m for women the final
           17:30  decathlon for men (high jump)
           17:40  1500m for men Heat
           18:00  triple jump for women the final
                  javelin throw for men the final
           18:25  100m for men the final
           18:40  100m for women the final
           18:55  10000m for women the final
           19:40  decathlon for men (400m)

September 2(Sa)
            7:00  20km walk for men the final(Universiade Walking Course) 
            9:30  10km walk for women the final(Universiade Walking Course) 
           10:00  decathlon for men (110m hurdle)
                  long jump for men Heat
           10:30  1500m for men the semifinal
           10:40  decathlon for men (discus throw)
           11:00  relay 4x400m for men Heat
           11:30  relay 4x400m for women Heat
           16:00  relay 4x100m for men  Heat
                  decathlon for men (pole vault A,B)
                  javelin throw for women Heat 
           16:30  relay 4x100m for women Heat
           17:00  1500m for women Heat
           17:30  100m hurdle for women the final
                  high jump for women the final
           18:00  3000m steeplechase for men the final
                  shot put for women the final
           18:10  decathlon for men (javelin throw)
           18:30  10000m for men the final
           19:20  decathlon for men (1500m)
           
September 3(Su)
            7:00  marathon for men (Universiade Marathon Course)
                  marathon for women (Universiade Marathon Course)
           14:30  relay 4x100m for women the final
                  long jump for men the final
           14:50  relay 4x100m for men the final
           15:00  javelin throw for women the final
           15:10  1500m for women the final
           15:30  1500m for men the final
           15:50  relay 4x400m for women the final
           16:10  relay 4x400m for men the final


Back to previous page
Back to English home page